Track & Field

Track & Field

 

WARROAD WARRIOR

TRACK & FIELD

2016

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Date                   Day                Meet                           Place                        Time             Bus Time         Return

 

March 14          Mon.               (1st Day of Practice)

 

March 19           Sat.              Speed Quest                Bemidji                    1:00                   9:30 a.m.        8:30

 

March 26           Sat..             BSU Indoor                    Bemidji                  1:00                   9:30a.m.          9:15                                                (Lions Invite)

April    5             Tues.           BSU Indoor                    Bemidji                   1:00                  8:00 a.m.        12:00

                                                (Little Amik )

April    14          Thurs.           Bronco Invite                  Int'l. Falls               4:00                   1:30                10:30

 

April   19           Tues.           Border State Bank         Baudette                  4:00                   2:45                 9:00

                                                (LOW)

April   28           Thurs.           K.C's Frostbuster          Home                      4:00

 

May    3             Tues.           Crookston V.F.W.         Crookston                 3:30                   12:00              11:30

 

May    6             Fri.                L.O.W.                            Baudette               4:00                   2:45                8:45

                                                (AAA Boosters)

May    10          Tues.           True Team Section        Warren                     1:30                   11:30              10:00

 

May    13          Fri.               Warren Lions                  Warren                   4:00                   1:15                9:30

 

May    16          Mon             Roseau Lions                 Roseau                    4:00                   3:00                8:30

 

May    19          Thurs.           Warroad Eagles             Home                      4:00

 

May    21          Sat.              State True Team            Stillwater

 

May    23          Mon.          Subsection Meet           Crookston                2:30                   11:45              12:00

 

May   27           Fri.                Graduation

                          

June    4            Sat              Section 8-A                    Warren                    9:00                   7:00 a.m.        8:00

 

June  10 & 11   Fri/Sat          State Meet                     Hamline University

 

**Awards Potluck:   Tuesday, May 31

 

 

 

 

Warroad Warriors

Jr. High Track & Field

2016

Date        Day      Meet & Place      Time       Bus

May    5             Thurs.           Warroad Jr. High           4:00

May   13           Fri.                LOW Jr. High Invite        4:00                   2:45

May  17            Tues.           Roseau Jr. High              4:00                   3:00

May  20             Fri.                LOW Jr. High Invite        4:00                   2:45

May  24             Tues.           Warroad Jr. High             4:00

 

Junior High Track Meets are open to students in 7th, 8th, & 9th grades.

If you compete in varsity meets you might not go to all the Jr. High Meets.

BSU Indoor Track Meet (Little Amik) 4-5-16

Warroad Boys Results:
Zack Heppner  8th 1600m  5:23:11
Sam Moorhead: 7th  3200m  11:40.66
Lucus Garbe: 8th Shot Put  39.05

Warroad Girls Results:
Becca Heppner: 5th 1600m 5:59.60 and 7th  3200m 13.47.02
Kamarra Brunnell: 8th  3200m 16.51.98
Kelby Goulet: 4th  400m 1.04.7

Tracksters of the Meet were Kelby Goulet and Zach Heppner

Bronco Booster Track & Field Invite, International Falls, 4-14-16

 Male Team  Rankings:

  1. International Falls 160
  2. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 65
  3. Warroad 61
  4. Fort Frances 45
  5. TrekNorth 9

 Female Team Rankings:

1.  International Falls 193
2.  Warroad 63
3.  TrekNorth 41
4.  Fort Frances 27
5.  Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 18

 

Warroad Results: 

100 Meter Dash:

3. Koby Phongsavath 12.65

4. Alex Hanson 13.01

6. Travis Tran 13.58

8. Arthur Phosy 13.95

9. Conner Adams 14.04

13. Virgil Laznicka 14.94

 

4. Tory Hjermstad 14.52

11. Angel Phommachan 14.88

12 Savannah Lussier 14.98

14. Valerie Jacques 15.18

18. Neveah Sabouathone 15.62

23 Tereza Hruba 16.05

28. Sara McKay 16.41

 

200 Meter Dash:

3. Koby Phongsavath 26.31

7. Travis Tran 28.57

10.  Maks Crompton 33.97

 

7. Angel Phommachan 33.90

8. Tory Hjermstad 34.06

11. Tereza Hruba 34.35

 

400 Meter Dash:

5. Evan Grove 1:06.80

8. Victor Anselmo 1:11.65

10. Maks Crompton 1:16.11

 

4. Tereza Hruba 1:16.13

 

800 Meter Run:

4. Valla O’Loughlin 3:22.93

5. Amber Cole 3:26.06

6. Shayle Turner 3:26.07

 

1600 Meter Run:

4. Zach Heppner 5:26.91

 

2. Emma Brunelle 5:56.75

4. Becca Heppner 6:09.70

5. Rachael Heppner 6:25.45

7. Emily Jensen 6:47.70

8. Kamarra Brunelle 7:10.19

 

3200 Meter Run:

2. Sam Moorhead 11:35.56

 

1. Emma Brunelle 13:13.11

2. Becca Heppner 13:50.88

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

1. Kirk Pearson 19.04

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

2. Elizabeth Grove 19.15

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Kirk Pearson 47.42 

6. Elizabeth Grove 1:04.48


4 x 100 Meter Relay:

4. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Arthur Phosy 58.00

2.  Angel Phommachan, Neveah  Sabouathone , Savannah Lussier, Valerie Jacques  59.15

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

2.  Kirk Pearson, Tommy Vilayphone, Koby Phongsavath, Maks Crompton 1:50.86

3.  Sara McKay, Valerie Jacques, Elizabeth Grove, Tory Hjermstad 2:13.91

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

3.  Sam Moorhead, Zach Heppner, Victor Anselmo, Jacob Davis 10.08.80

 

3.  Amber Cole, Kamarra Brunelle, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:43.10

 

High Jump:

6. Arthur Phosy 4-03.00

 

Pole Vault:

4. Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

6. Emily Jensen 5-00.00

 

Long Jump:

6. Evan Grove 13-06.50

 

4. Elizabeth Grove 12-08.50

10. Tory Hjermstad 11-05.50

11. Valerie Jacques 10-10.00

12. Angel Phommachan 10-09.50

 

Shot Put:

1. Lucas Garbe 41-07.00

5. Denton Falcon 34-00.00

11. Jacob Davis 29-01.50

 

3. Katelyn Crowe 26-06.00

8. Valla O’Loughlin 22-06.50

9. Stephanie Haats 21-09.00

12. Shayle Turner 20-04.50

 

Discus Throw:

4. Lucas Garbe 77-09

5. Jacob Davis 72-11

8. Denton Falcon 67-00

7. Katelyn Crowe 62-00

11. Valla O’Loughlin 56-07

13. Stephanie Haats 54-00

17. Shayle Turner 47-10

Tracksters of the Meet:

Kirk Pearson

Kirk placed first in both the boy’s 110 and 300 hurdles.

Katelyn Crowe

Katelyn placed first in the Girl’s Shot Put with a throw of 26’6”.

Border State Bank Invite, Baudette, 4-19-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. International Falls 163

2.West Marshall 121.50

3. Dryden High School 78

4. Roseau 69

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 66

6. Warroad 36.50

7. BGMR Freeze 8

8. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 7

 

Female Team Rankings:

1.  International Falls 163

2. West Marshall 121.5

3. Dryden High School 78

4. Roseau 69

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 66

6.  Warroad 36.5

7. BGMR Freeze 8

8.  Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 7

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

8. Tommy Vilayphone 12.41

10. Koby Phongsavath 12.53

22. Arthur Phosy 13.65

27. Conner Adams 14.22

34. Virgil Laznicka 14.96

35. Luke Erickson 14.98

36. Nelson Cole 15.00

 

12. Savannah Lussier 14.66

14. Tory Hjermstad 14.96

15. Neveah Sabouathone 15.10

21. Angel Phommachan 15.77

22. Sara McKay 15.85

 

200 Meter Dash:

13. Travis Tran 29.03

25. Maks Crompton 33.89

 

13. Tory Hjermstad 32.64

16. Angel Phommachan 34.67

20. Sara McKay 36.00

 

400 Meter Dash:

13. Evan Grove 1:07.76

20. Maks Crompton 1:15.38

 

800 Meter Run:

13. Shayle Turner 3:20.45

14. Valla O’Loughlin 3:21.32

15. Amber Cole 3:22.52

 

1600 Meter Run:

9. Zach Heppner 5:26.00

 

2. Emma Brunelle 5:55.00

6. Becca Heppner 6:21.00

10. Emily Jensen 6:59.00

12. Kamarra Brunelle 7:22.00

 

3200 Meter Run:

2. Sam Moorhead 11:42.00

 

2. Emma Brunelle 13:05.00

4. Becca Heppner 13:21.00

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

10. Elizabeth Grove 20.62

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

8. Elizabeth Grove 1:02.00

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

9. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 1:00.40

 

5. Angel Phommachan, Neveah  Sabouathone , Savannah Lussier, Salyna Norindr  1:00.00

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

5.  Sara McKay, Valerie Jacques, Sarah  McFarlane, Tory Hjermstad 2:11:46

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

6. Jacob Davis, Victor Anselmo, Evan Grove, Jett Shoen 4:32.31

 

5. Emma Brunelle, Becca Heppner, Sarah McFarlane, Elizabeth Grove 5:22.28

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

5.  Sam Moorhead, Zach Heppner, Victor Anselmo, Jacob Davis 10.23.00

 

3.  Amber Cole, Kamarra Brunelle, Emily Jensen, Valla O’Loughlin 13:04.00

 

High Jump:

 

Pole Vault:

5. Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

 

 

Long Jump:

5. Tommy Vilayphone 16-10.50

28. Evan Grove 11-07.50

 

5. Angel Phommachan 13-04.75

9. Elizabeth Grove 12-09.00

17. Tory Hjermstad 11-10.50

20. Salyna Norindr 10-11.25

21. Valerie Jacques 10-10.50

 

Shot Put:

1. Lucas Garbe 40-05.75

13. Denton Falcon 34-00.00

23. Jacob Davis 28-10.00

 

13. Katelyn Crowe 25-09.00

23. Valla O’Loughlin 21-11.50

26. Stephanie Haats 21-03.50

28. Shayle Turner 20-02.50

 

Discus Throw:

22. Jacob Davis 68-11.50

25. Lucas Garbe 66-08

29. Denton Falcon 57-03.50

 

20. Valla O’Loughlin 62-05

23. Katelyn Crowe 56-05.50

27. Stephanie Haats 47-04.50

31. Shayle Turner 38-02

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Lucas Garbe and Angel Phommachan

K.C.’s Frostbuster, Warroad, 4-28-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Roseau 152

2. BGMR Freeze 110.5

3. International Falls 90

4. West Marshall 88.5

5. Warroad 52

6. Grygla-Gatzke 32

7. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 17

 

Female Team Rankings:

1.  International Falls 178

2. West Marshall 129

3. Roseau 108

4.  Warroad 55

5. KCC 49

6. BGMR Freeze 20

7. Grygla-Gatzke 9

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

8. Koby Phongsavath 12.6

9. Tommy Vilayphone 12.8

 

2. Kelby Goulet 13.50

    Savannah Lussier 15.0

    Angel Phommachan 15.1

    Tory Hjermstad 15.1

    Neveah Sabouathone 15.3

    Catherine Thompson 15.4

    Tereza Hruba 15.9

    Salyna Norindr 16.0

 

200 Meter Dash:

1. Dylan Cain 24.80

     Victor Anselmo 31.6

 

7. Sarah McFarlane 30.9

    Tory Hjermstad 32.5

    Catherine Thompson 32.5

    Tereza Hruba 34.4

 

400 Meter Dash:

1. Dylan Cain 55.50

11. Evan Grove 1:07.1

10. Katelyn Crowe 1:19.7

 

800 Meter Run:

1. Sam Moorhead 2:16.60

 

7. Shayle Turner 3:25.96

8. Amber Cole 3:27.25

 

1600 Meter Run:

3. Sam Moorhead 5:08.27

 

2. Emma Brunelle 5:56.27

6. Becca Heppner 6:11.95

7. Rachael Heppner 6:35.37

11. Emily Jensen 6:47.56

14. Kamarra Brunelle 7:19.85

 

3200 Meter Run:

10. Emmett Marvin 13:01.86

11. William Johnson 13:08.58

 

2. Emma Brunelle 12:55.04

3. Becca Heppner 13:01.54

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

5. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 55.80

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

3. Keagan Lunos, Tommy Vilayphone, Koby Phongsavath, Jett Shoen 1:49.10

 

5. Catherine Thompson, Sarah McFarlane, Angel Phommachan, Tory Hjermstad 2:05.50

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

 

3.  Amber Cole, Kamarra Brunelle, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:48.60

 

High Jump:

 

Triple Jump

   Jett Shoen 28-2.00

 

Pole Vault:

   Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

   Emily Jensen 5-06.00

 

Long Jump:

7. Tommy Vilayphone 16-02.5

     Evan Grove 13-00.00

 

1. Kelby Goulet 13-01.50

4. Savannah Lussier 12-08.00

    Salyna Norindr 11-08.25

    Angel Phommachan 11-05.50

    Tory Hjermstad 10-08.00

    Catherine Thompson 10-07.50

 

Shot Put:

4. Lucas Garbe 37-10.5

    Denton Falcon 32-11.0

    Jacob Davis 30-5.0

 

   Katelyn Crowe 25-10.0

   Shayle Turner 19-10.5

 

Discus Throw:

   Lucas Garbe 75-06

   Denton Falcon 69-10

   Jacob Davis 67-08

 

 

   Katelyn Crowe 53-05

   Shayle Turner 46-02

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Dylan Cain  and Savannah Lussier

Crookston V.F.W., Crookston, 5-3-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 112.5

2. Roseau 90.5

3. East Grand Forks 85

4. Crookston 74

5. Norman County 73.5

6. Park Rapids Area 52.5

7. BGMR Freeze 46

8. Bagley/Fosston 37

9. West Marshall 35

10. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/C 29

11. Thief River Falls 26

12. Park Christian 19

13. Red Lake County 13

14. Warroad 9

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 117

2. Thief River Falls  104

3. Park Rapids Area 83.5

4. Crookston 82.5

5. East Grand Forks 73

6. West Marshall 67

7. Norman County 51

8. Roseau 36

9. Red Lake County 32

10. Warroad 15

11. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/C 14

12. Park Christian 11

13. Bagley/Fosston 10

14. TrekNorth 4

15. BGMR Freeze 2

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

7. Kelby Goulet 13.21

18. Savannah Lussier 14.17

22. Neveah Sabouathone 14.37

28. Angel Phommachan 14.61

 

200 Meter Dash:

7. Dylan Cain 24.11

25. Davis Tran 27.58

 

20. Sarah McFarlane 30.32

   

400 Meter Dash:

6. Dylan Cain 56.67

27. Davis Tran 1:07.95

31. Maks Crompton 1:14.70

 

4. Kelby Goulet 1:02.99

28. Katelyn Crowe 1:21.64

 

800 Meter Run:

6. Sam Moorhead 2:16.30

13. Zach Heppner 2:23.70

27. Maks Crompton 2:54.24

 

1600 Meter Run:

8. Sam Moorhead 5:15.98

 

6. Emma Brunelle 5:54.13

11. Becca Heppner 6:12.03

18. Rachael Heppner 6:32.47

24. Emily Jensen 6:56.30

25. Kamarra Brunelle 7:00.81

 

3200 Meter Run:

9. Zach Heppner 11:48.10

 

6. Emma Brunelle 12:55.57

7. Becca Heppner 13:09.35

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

13. Kirk Pearson 18.18

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

10. Elizabeth Grove 18.83

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

15. Kirk Pearson 48.60

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

10. Koby Phongsavath, Jett Shoen, Tommy Vilayphone, Keagan Lunos 51.74

 

10. Savannah Lussier, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone, Valerie Jacques 58.90

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

11. Koby Phongsavath, Jett Shoen, Tommy Vilayphone, Keagan Lunos 1:48.88

 

10. Tory Hjermstad, Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Angel Phommachan 2:09.72

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

9. Emma Brunelle, Becca Heppner, Rachael Heppner, Kelby Goulet 4:54.11

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

10.  Kamarra Brunelle, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner, Amber Cole 12:45.09

 

High Jump:

 

Triple Jump

 

Pole Vault:

 

Long Jump:

17. Tommy Vilayphone 17-06.00

 

13. Kelby Goulet 13-09.50

16. Salyna Norindr 13-04.00

22. Elizabeth Grove 12-09.25

24. Savannah Lussier 12-04.50

26. Tory Hjermstad 11-10.5

28. Angel Phommachan 11-01.25

 

Shot Put:

29. Denton Falcon 31-05.00

31. Lucas Garbe 31-05.00

 

25. Katelyn Crowe 25-01.75

35. Shayle Turner 19-06.50

 

Discus Throw:

20. Lucas Garbe 94-00

29. Denton Falcon 81-06

 

35. Shayle Turner 45-06

36. Katelyn Crowe 19-11

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Sam Moorhead and Emma Brunelle

Warroad Junior High Meet, 5-5-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. BGMR Freeze 166

2. Warroad 155.33

3. Roseau 94.66

4. LOW/Rainy River 39

 

Female Team Rankings:

(unavailable)

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

2. Koby Phongsavath 12.30

4. Conner Adams 12.90

6. Keagan Lunos 13.0

    Arthur Phosy 14.2

    Virgil Laznicka 14.60

    Luke Erickson 15.1

    Justus Fisher 15.4

    Nelson Cole 15.4

    Isaiah Johnson 15.6

    Alex Hanson 16.2

   

 

3. Savannah Lussier 14.27

5. Angel Phommachan 14.65

    Catherine Thompson 15.03

    Nevaeh Sabovathone 15.05

    Mikayla Melhorn 15.13

 

200 Meter Dash:

1. Koby Phongsavath 25.50

2. Jett Shoen 27.00

6. Conner Adams 29.30

    Victor Anselmo 32.10

    Isaiah Johnson 34.60

 

3. Sarah McFarlane 30.60

4. Savannah Lussier 31.00

    Mikayla Melhorn 33.00

    Nevaeh Sabouathone 34.00

   

400 Meter Dash:

1. Jett Shoen 59.00

5. Evan Grove 1:06.50

6. Jacob Davis 1:08.40

    Victor Anselmo 1:12.80

    Owen Marvin 1:13.3

    Alex Hanson 1:29.5

 

3. Sarah McFarlane 1:13.70

6. Emily Jensen 1:18.70

8. Tereza Hruba 1:21.60

 

800 Meter Run:

6. Emmett Marvin 2:59.43

 

1. Becca Heppner 2:56.92

2. Rachael Heppner 3:00.84

3. Emily Jensen 3:10.43

4. Valla O’Loughlin 3:13.64

5. Kamarra Brunelle 3:17.04

6. Shayle Turner 3:24.34

 

1600 Meter Run:

1. Owen Marvin 6:20.70

3. Emmett Marvin 6:30.60

4. William Johnson 6:42.30

6. Alex Hanson 7:11.80

 

1. Becca Heppner 6:14.10

2. Rachael Heppner 6:39.20

3. Emily Jensen 6:57.30

4. Kamarra Brunelle 7:16.40

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

3. Angel Phommachan 11.12

5. Amber Cole 12.48

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

1. Keagan Lunos 48.10

 

2. Amber Cole 1:11.10

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

1. Keagan Lunos, Koby Phongsavath, Arthur Phosy, Jett Shoen 52.30

4. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 1:02.10

5. Isaiah Johnson, Justus Fisher, William Johnson, Emmett Marvin 1:03.60

 

2. Angel Phommachan, Tereza Hruba, Nevaeh Sabouathone, Savannah Lussier 59.80

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

1. Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Tereza Hruba, Catherine Thompson 2:08.80

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

2. Victor Anselmo, Evan Grove, Owen Marvin, Jacob Davis 5:05.00

 

1. Becca Heppner, Kamarra Brunelle, Rachael Heppner, Amber Cole 5:31.50

 

High Jump:

1. Keagan Lunos 5-00.00

2. Jett Shoen 4-10.00

    Evan Grove 4-08.00

    Virgil Laznicka 4-06.00

    Arthur Phosy 4-06.00

    Conner Adams 4-00.00

    Justus Fisher 4-00.0

 

3. Catherine Thompson 3-10.00

 

Pole Vault:

5. Owen Marvin 5-06.00

 

3. Emily Jensen 5-06.00

4. Kamarra Brunelle 5-06.00

 

Long Jump:

1. Koby Phongsavath 16-09.75

6. Evan Grove 12-04.50

    Virgil Laznicka 11-10.00

    Justus Fisher 9-03.50

 

1. Savannah Lussier 12-00.00

4. Angel Phommachan 11-10.50

5. Nevaeh Sabovathone 11-07.00

    Tereza Hruba 10-08.25

    Shayle Turner 8-02.50

    Valla O’Loughlin 7-02.00

 

Shot Put:

1. Jacob Davis 36-03.00

 

1. Valla O’Loughlin 26-03.50

5. Shayle Turner 21-01.00

 

Discus Throw:

2. Jacob Davis 79-09

 

1. Valla O’Loughlin 66-10

    Shayle Turner 43-04

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Kamarra Brunelle and Jett Shoen

 

AAA Booster Club Invite, Baudette, 5-6-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 110

2. Warroad 85

2. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 27

4. Cass Lake-Bena 13

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. Warroad 95

2. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 87

3. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 23

4. Cass Lake/Bena 7

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

3. Willy George 12.52

5. Davis Tran 13.73

 

2. Savannah Lussier 15.32

5. Angel Phommachan 15.47

7. Tereza Hruba 16.15

8. Neveah Sabouathone 16.26

 

200 Meter Dash:

2. Dylan Cain 25.27

5. Davis Tran 28.50

6. Jacob Davis 30.38

 

1. Kelby Goulet 27.65

4. Sarah McFarlane 30.60

6. Grace Eichenberger 31.90

7. Katelyn Crowe 34.06

8. Nevaeh Sabovathone 34.55

   

400 Meter Dash:

1. Dylan Cain 56.47

7. Evan Grove 1:07.98

 

1. Kelby Goulet 1:04.00

 

800 Meter Run:

1. Sam Moorhead 2:16.32

3. Zach Heppner 2:33.40

6. Maks Crompton 2:58.53

 

3. Valla O’Loughlin 3:15.00

4. Amber Cole 3:19.00

5. Shayle Turner 3:23.00

 

1600 Meter Run:

2. Zach Heppner 5:25.00

5. Owen Marvin 5:57.00

 

2. Becca Heppner 6:04.00

3. Rachael Heppner 6:34.00

4. Emily Jensen 6:58.00

5. Kamarra Brunelle 7:10.00

 

3200 Meter Run:

2. Sam Moorhead 13:13.00

 

1. Becca Heppner 13:59.64

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

2. Kirk Pearson 18.39

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Elizabeth Grove 17.46

2. Grace Eichenberger 17.94

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

2. Kirk Pearson 45.97

 

2. Elizabeth Grove 1:01.00

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

2. Tommy Vilayphone, Victor Anselmo, Koby Phongsavath, Dylan Cain  52.76

 

1. Savannah Lussier, Valerie Jacques, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone 1:00.25

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

1. Tommy Vilayphone, Willy George, Koby Phongsavath, Dylan Cain 1:42.31

 

2. Sarah McFarlane, Savannah Lussier, Valerie Jacques, Tereza Hruba 2:08.09

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

1. Zach Heppner, Tommy Vilayphone, Sam Moorhead, Victor Anselmo 4:24.90

 

2. Kelby Goulet, Tereza Hruba, Rachael Heppner, Grace Eichenberger 5:02.70

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

2.  Kamarra Brunelle, Valla O’Loughlin, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:47.00

 

High Jump:

1. Grace Eichenberger 4-00.00

 

Triple Jump

2. Victor Anselmo 23-01.00

 

Pole Vault:

 1. Owen Marvin 5-00.00

 

3. Kamarra Brunelle 5-00.00

 

Long Jump:

1. Tommy Vilayphone 16-09.50

6. Koby Phongsavath 15-09.50

 

2. Kelby Goulet 13-00.00

3. Elizabeth Grove 12-10.00

4. Savannah Lussier 12-07.00

6. Angel Phommachan 11-03.50

8. Salyna Norindr 11-02.50

 

 

Shot Put:

1. Lucas Garbe 37-02.50

5. Denton Falcon 32-10.00

6. Jacob Davis 30-06.50

 

3. Katelyn Crowe 24-08.50

4. Valla O’Loughlin 23-05.00

8. Shayle Turner 20-02.00

 

Discus Throw:

2. Lucas Garbe 92-05

5. Denton Falcon 72-08

6. Jacob Davis 58-09

 

6. Katelyn Crowe 59-10

7. Valla O’Loughlin 58-10.50

11. Shayle Turner 35-11

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Owen Marvin and Valerie Jacques

Section 8A True Team, Warren, 5-10-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Norman County 816

2. Roseau 771

3. Park Rapids Area 704

4. Crookston 703.5

5. Walker-Hackensack-Bagley 639.5

6. International Falls 591

7. West Marshall 547

8. Mahnomen/Waubun 540

9. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 440

10. Warroad 378

11. Red Lake County 369

12. Clearbrook-Gonvick 326

13. Nevis 320

14. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 272

15. Grygla-Gatzke 119

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. Park Rapids Area 906

2. Crookston 895

3. West Marshall 853

4. International Falls 847

5. Roseau 699.5

6. Norman County 607

7. Warroad 536

8. Red Lake County 528

9. Kittson County Central 509

10. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 344.5

11. Walker-Hackensack-Bagley 337

12. Nevis 335

13. Mahnomen/Waubun 328

14. Clearbrook-Gonvick 269

15. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 143

16. Grygla-Gatzke 93

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

15. Willy George 12.38

20. Koby Phongsavath 12.69

 

6. Kelby Goulet 13.45

21. Savannah Lussier 14.88

 

200 Meter Dash:

10. Dylan Cain 24.43

21. Davis Tran 27.83

 

3. Kelby Goulet 27.16

17. Sarah McFarlane 29.76

 

400 Meter Dash:

7. Dylan Cain 56.02

24. Evan Grove 68.47

 

2. Kelby Goulet 62.77

24. Tereza Hruba 75.15

 

800 Meter Run:

4. Sam Moorhead 2:14.99

14. Zach Heppner 2:24.87

 

20. Amber Cole 3:15.27

21. Valla O’Loughlin 3:16.98

 

1600 Meter Run:

6. Zach Heppner 5:12.16

21. Owen Marvin 5:55.77

 

8. Emma Brunelle 5:57.00

12. Becca Heppner 6:05.25

 

 

3200 Meter Run:

10. Sam Moorhead 11:42.96

 

5. Emma Brunelle 12:45.08

9. Becca Heppner 13:16.76

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

11. Kirk Pearson 18.18

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

12. Elizabeth Grove 19.02

17. Grace Eichenberger 20.09

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

10. Kirk Pearson 45.55

 

16. Grace Eichenberger 59.05

17. Elizabeth Grove 59.10

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

12. Savannah Lussier, Valerie Jacques, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone 59.90

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

7. Tommy Vilayphone, Willy George, Koby Phongsavath, Dylan Cain 1:41:84

 

13. Sarah McFarlane, Angel Phommachan, Valerie Jacques, Tereza Hruba 2:09.03

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

12. Maks Crompton, Jacob Davis, Victor Anselmo, Evan Grove 4:55.01

 

12. Sarah McFarlane, Tereza Hruba, Rachael Heppner, Amber Cole 5:14.40

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

9.  Kamarra Brunelle, Valla O’Loughlin, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:20.29

 

High Jump:

17. Tommy Vilayphone 5-00.00

 

6. Grace Eichenberger 4-04.00

19. Tereza Hruba 3-08.00

 

Triple Jump

18. Koby Phongsavath 32-04.50

22. Victor Anselmo 21-11.00

 

16. Grace Eichenberger 27-04.00

20. Elizabeth Grove 25-04.00

 

Pole Vault:

 1. Owen Marvin 5-00.00

 

10. Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

 

Long Jump:

18. Tommy Vilayphone 16-05.00

21. Willy George 15-10.75

 

16. Kelby Goulet 13-04.00

23. Savannah Lussier 12-02.00

 

Shot Put:

10. Lucas Garbe 36-11.50

27. Jacob Davis 31.05.50

 

24. Katelyn Crowe 23-07.00

26. Valla O’Loughlin 22-01.50

 

Discus Throw:

7. Lucas Garbe 111-02

30. Jacob Davis 64-08

 

23. Katelyn Crowe 70-05

27. Valla O’Loughlin 64-02

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Sam Moorhead and Becca Heppner

Roseau Lions Meet, Roseau, 5-16-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Roseau 181.5

2. East Grand Forks 127

3. BGMR Freeze 100

4. Warroad 66.5

5. West Marshall 53

6. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 16

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. West Marshall 182

2. Roseau 116

3. East Grand Forks 101

4. Warroad 58

5. Kittson County Central 54

6. BGMR Freeze 31

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

4. Willy George 12.17

6. Koby Phongsavath 12.68

16. Denton Falcon 14.09

 

2. Kelby Goulet 13.39

9. Savannah Lussier 14.70

11. Tory Hjermstad 14.89

12. Angel Phommachan 14.98

13. Mikayla Melhorn 15.00

18. Neveah Sabouathone 15.68

 

200 Meter Dash:

2. Dylan Cain 24.48

5. Willy George 25.05

9. Davis Tran 27.66

 

1. Kelby Goulet 27.91

5. Sarah McFarlane 30.04

13. Savannah Lussier 31.89

16. Tory Hjermstad 33.03

17. Angel Phommachan 33.60

18. Katelyn Crowe 33.76

20. Kamarra Brunelle 34.11

   

400 Meter Dash:

1. Kelby Goulet 1:01.04

8. Sarah McFarlane 1:09.04

12. Tereza Hruba 1:13.50

 

1. Dylan Cain 55.49

4. Jett Shoen 1:01.22

 

800 Meter Run:

2. Sam Moorhead 2:08.80

9. Zach Heppner 2:18.72

 

9. Emily Jensen 2:59.14

10. Valla O’Loughlin 3:07.41

12. Amber Cole 3:15.00

13. Shayle Turner 3:32.24

 

1600 Meter Run:

3. Zach Heppner 5:10.07

9. Owen Marvin 5:51.30

 

2. Emma Brunelle 5:43.19

8. Becca Heppner 5:53.41

9. Rachael Heppner 6:13.54

 

3200 Meter Run:

4. Sam Moorhead 11:51.23

 

3. Emma Brunelle 12:31.65

4. Becca Heppner 13:26.23

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Elizabeth Grove 17.60

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

9. Elizabeth Grove 59:45

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

4. Tommy Vilayphone, Willy George, Koby Phongsavath, Keagan Lunos  50.17

 

6. Savannah Lussier, Mikayla Melhorn, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone 1:00.00

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

6. Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Tory Hjermstad, Tereza Hruba 2:06.34

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

4. Zach Heppner, Tommy Vilayphone, Sam Moorhead, Jett Shoen 4:05.56

5. Evan Grove, Jacob Davis, Victor Anselmo, Maks Crompton 4:47.06

 

5. Emily Jensen, Tereza Hruba, Rachael Heppner, Kamarra Brunelle 5:13.51

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

5. Jacob Davis, Owen Marvin, Victor Anselmo, Maks Crompton 11:13.85

 

4. Kamarra Brunelle, Valla O’Loughlin, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:10.01

 

High Jump:

6. Keagan Lunos 5-02.00

 

Pole Vault:

 

Long Jump:

6. Tommy Vilayphone 16-11.00

 

8. Savannah Lussier 13-02.00

10. Angel Phommachan 13-00.50

16. Elizabeth Grove 12-02.50

17. Tory Hjermstad 10-11.00

 

Triple Jump

10. Koby Phongsavath 31-11.50

 

7. Elizabeth Grove 27-07.50

 

Shot Put:

3. Willy George 40-00.00

14. Denton Falcon 33-09.00

16. Jacob Davis 32-00.00

 

12. Katelyn Crowe 25-03.00

17. Valla O’Loughlin 23-07.00

24. Shayle Turner 20-02.00

 

Discus Throw:

18. Denton Falcon 74-01

19. Jacob Davis 70-03

 

17. Valla O’Loughlin 55-02

19. Katelyn Crowe 54-04

22. Shayle Turner 39-06

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Jacob Davis and Sarah McFarlane

 

Roseau Junior High Meet, 5-17-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Thief River Ralls 95

2. Warroad 86

3. Roseau 85

4. BGMR Freeze 57

5. East Grand Forks 38

6. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 2

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. Thief River Falls 102

2. Roseau 74.5

3. East Grand Forks 62.5

4. Kittson County Central 54

5. Warroad 53

6. BGMR Freeze 16

7. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 4

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

3. Koby Phongsavath 12.91

16. Arthur Phosy 13.86

17. Virgil Laznicka 13.92

17. Conner Adams 13.92

24. Isaiah Johnson 15.46

27. Luke Erickson 15.58

30. Nelson Cole 15.79

31. William Johnson 15.81

32. Justus Fisher 15.86

33. Alex Hanson 16.19

   

13. Savannah Lussier 14.35

25. Catherine Thompson 14.95

44. Tereza Hruba 15.85

49. Kamarra Brunelle 16.22

 

 

200 Meter Dash:

2. Jett Shoen 27.42

6. Conner Adams 29.39

13. Victor Anselmo 31.57

15. Virgil Laznicka 32.11

21. Luke Erickson 34.67

 

4. Sarah McFarlane 30.67

13. Angel Phommachan 32.01

15. Catherine Thompson 32.15

22. Mikayla Melhorn 32.73

36. Kamarra Brunelle 34.32

38. Nevaeh Sabouathone 34.37

   

400 Meter Dash:

3. Jett Shoen 1:01.16

5. Jacob Davis 1:06.97

7.  Victor Anselmo 1:11.10

8. Owen Marvin 1:12.03

10. Evan Grove 1:12.32

14. Alex Hanson 1:23.27

 

4. Sarah McFarlane 1:09.97

 

800 Meter Run:

2. Becca Heppner 2:47.04

9. Rachael Heppner 2:55.87

11. Emily Jensen 3:04.23

12. Valla O’Loughlin 3:10.54

17. Shayle Turner 3:24.49

 

1600 Meter Run:

2. Owen Marvin 5:42.73

5. Emmett Marvin 6:07.33

7. William Johnson 6:15.95

12. Alex Hanson 6:24.90

 

1. Becca Heppner 6:00.55

2. Rachael Heppner 6:11.95

7. Emily Jensen 6:37.92

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

2. Keagan Lunos 17.33

5. Emmett Marvin 20.37

 

5. Angel Phommachan 19.88

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

1. Keagan Lunos, Koby Phongsavath, Arthur Phosy, Jett Shoen 51.50

6. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 1:01.64

8. Isaiah Johnson, Justus Fisher, William Johnson, Emmett Marvin 1:04.34

 

5. Angel Phommachan, Catherine Thompson, Nevaeh Sabouathone, Savannah Lussier 58.75

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay

2. Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Tereza Hruba, Savannah Lussier 2:04.60

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

5. Victor Anselmo, Evan Grove, Owen Marvin, Jacob Davis 4:49.26

 

6. Becca Heppner, Kamarra Brunelle, Rachael Heppner, Tereza Hruba 5:18.12

 

High Jump:

2. Keagan Lunos 5-02.00

4. Jett Shoen 5-00.00

7. Virgil Laznicka 4-08.00

9. Arthur Phosy 4-06.00  

9. Evan Grove 4-06.00

12. Conner Adams 4-04.00

13. Justus Fisher 4-00.00

13. Isaiah Johnson 4-00.00

13. Nelson Cole 4-00.00

 

8. Tereza Hruba 3-08.00

8. Catherine Thompson 3-08.00

 

Pole Vault:

1. Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

 

Long Jump:

1. Koby Phongsavath 16-02.50

3. Keagon Lunos 15-09.50

14. Arthur Phosy 13-04.50

19. Evan Grove 12-04.00

26. Isaiah Johnson 10-07.00

27. Nelson Cole 10-06.50

28. Justus Fisher 10-04.50

31. Luke Erickson 9-06.00

 

2. Savannah Lussier 13-08.00

9. Angel Phommachan 13-00.00

11. Nevaeh Sabouathone 12-10.00

29. Valla O’Loughlin 9-07.00

32. Shayle Turner 9-01.00

 

Triple Jump

1. Koby Phongsavath 32-02.00 *new JH record

 

Shot Put:

1. Jacob Davis 37-00.00

 

5. Valla O’Loughlin 23-06.00

12. Shayle Turner 20-07.00

 

Discus Throw:

1. Jacob Davis 91-04

 

11. Valla O’Loughlin 54-02.50

16. Shayle Turner 38-03.00

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Rachael Heppner and Koby Phongsavath

Warroad Eagles Meet, Warroad, 5-19-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. Roseau 177.33

2. BGMR Freeze 102.33

3. Warroad 72.33

4. West Marshall 62

5. International Falls 61

6. Grygla-Gatzke 39

7. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 14

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. International Falls  145

2. Roseau 105

3. Warroad 87

4. West Marshall 86

5. Kittson County Central 79

6. BGMR Freeze 23

7. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 6

8. Grygla/Gatzke 5

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

4. Willy George 12.10

     Koby Phongsavath 12.29

 

2. Kelby Goulet 13.30

     Savannah Lussier 14.29

     Tory Hjermstad 14.70

     Catherine Thompson 14.75

     Mikayla Melhorn 14.82

     Neveah Sabouathone 15.19

 

200 Meter Dash:

1. Dylan Cain 24.00

3. Willy George 24.50

     Davis Tran 27.50

     Jacob Davis 29.3

 

1. Kelby Goulet 27.00

     Sarah McFarlane 29.00

     Savannah Lussier 29.80

     Mikayla Melhorn 31.00

     Grace Eichenberger 31.4

     Catherine Thompson 31.4

     Aubrey Perkins 32.3

     Katelyn Crowe 34.4

 

400 Meter Dash:

2. Dylan Cain 55.60

7. Jett Shoen 1:01.60

     Evan Grove 1:06.10

 

1. Kelby Goulet 1:01.70

10. Tereza Hruba 1:15.50

 

800 Meter Run:

4. Zach Heppner 2:17:18

 

9. Emily Jensen 3:01.06

12. Kamarra Brunelle 3:14.60

14. Shayle Turner 3:24.39

15. Amber Cole 3:25.25

 

1600 Meter Run:

3. Zach Heppner 5:13.16

6. Owen Marvin 6:08.55

 

2. Emma Brunelle 5:52.05

4. Becca Heppner 5:59.08

6. Rachael Heppner 6:13.79

 

3200 Meter Run:

1. Emma Brunelle 13:00.91

2. Becca Heppner 13:11.00

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

3. Kirk Pearson 17.84

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

6. Elizabeth Grove 18.43

7. Grace Eichenberger 18.49

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

5. Kirk Pearson 48.20

 

8. Elizabeth Grove 1:03.4

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

2. Kirk Pearson, Willy George, Koby Phongsavath, Keagan Lunos  49.50

 

4. Savannah Lussier, Tory Hjermstad, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone 58.30

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

5. Sarah McFarlane, Angel Phommachan, Tory Hjermstad, Tereza Hruba 2:05.70

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

3. Zach Heppner, Evan Grove, Dylan Cain, Jett Shoen 4:06.00

 

3. Emily Jensen, Tereza Hruba, Rachael Heppner, Sarah McFarlane 5:07.00

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

4. Jacob Davis, Owen Marvin, Victor Anselmo, Maks Crompton 10:55.42

 

3. Sarah McFarlane, Tereza Hruba, Emily Jensen, Rachael Heppner 12:34.99

 

High Jump:

     Keagan Lunos 5-00.00

 

4. Grace Eichenberger 4-04.00

 

Pole Vault:

8. Emily Jensen 7-00.00

9. Kamarra Brunelle 7-00.00

10. Amber Cole 6-00.00

 

Long Jump:

Angel Phommachan 13-02.75

Kelby Goulet 12-08.50

Savannah Lussier 12-08.00

 

Triple Jump

10. Koby Phongsavath 30-00.50

 

     Grace Eichenberger 26-11.00

     Angel Phommachan 27-03.00

     Elizabeth Grove 25-00.00

 

Shot Put:

3. Willy George 40-01.00

5. Lucas Garbe 38-01.50

7. Denton Falcon 36-08.00

     Jacob Davis 30-05.00

 

     Valla O’Loughlin 24-05.00

     Katelyn Crowe 23-07.00

     Shayle Turner 19-08.50

 

Discus Throw:

     Jacob Davis 85-06.00

     Denton Falcon 76-01.00

 

     Katelyn Crowe 63-10.00

     Valla O’Loughlin 56-05.00

     Shayle Turner 43-09.00

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Koby Phongsavath and Tereza Hruba

 

Baudette Junior High Meet, 5-20-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. West Marshall 116

2. Roseau 96

3. Warroad 76.5

4. Bigfork 70

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 51

6. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 44.5

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. West Marshall 149.5

2. Warroad 119.5

3. Roseau 82

4. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 65

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 8

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

7. Arthur Phosy 14.03

12. Virgil Laznicka 15.20

15. Luke Erickson 15.54

17. Nelson Cole 15.72

18. William Johnson 15.88

19. Justus Fisher 15.89

23. Isaiah Johnson 17.04

   

2. Savannah Lussier 14.71

5. Mikayla Melhorn 14.99

8. Catherine Thompson 15.19

11. Nevaeh Sabouathone 15.78

14. Tereza Hruba 15.97

 

200 Meter Dash:

2. Victor Anselmo 25.78

7. Koby Phongsavath 31.03

11. Luke Erickson 35.19

 

1. Sarah McFarlane 28.81

3. Angel Phommachan 32.15

8. Mikayla Melhorn 33.25

10. Nevaeh Sabouathone 35.40

 11. Kamarra Brunelle 35.47

  

400 Meter Dash:

5. Jacob Davis 1:07.78

7. Evan Grove 1:09.34

8. Arthur Phosy 1:10.38

12.  Victor Anselmo 1:11.93

 

800 Meter Run:

2. Emily Jensen 3:02.44

4. Amber Cole 3:19.53

6. Shayle Turner 3:33.94

 

1600 Meter Run:

5. Emmett Marvin 6:10.00

6. William Johnson 6:20.00

 

7. Emily Jensen 6:34.00

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Koby Phongsavath 16.89

6. Emmett Marvin 19.62

 

1. Angel Phommachan 19.58

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

3. Virgil Laznicka, Arthur Phosy, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 1:04.51

4. Isaiah Johnson, Justus Fisher, William Johnson, Emmett Marvin 1:08.37

 

2. Angel Phommachan, Catherine Thompson, Nevaeh Sabouathone, Savannah Lussier 59.32

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay

3. Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Tereza Hruba, Catherine Thompson 2:06.56

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

1. Emily Jensen, Kamarra Brunelle, Amber Cole, Tereza Hruba 5:14.21

 

1600 Sprint Medley

2. Koby Phongsavath, Victor Anselmo, Evan Grove, Jacob Davis 4:39.96

 

2. Kamarra Brunelle, Savannah Lussier, Sarah McFarlane, Amber Cole 5:25.15

 

 

High Jump:

4. Evan Grove 4-02.00

6. Virgil Laznicka 4-00.00

 

3. Tereza Hruba 3-10.00

6. Catherine Thompson 3-08.00

 

Pole Vault:

3. Kamarra Brunelle 6-06.00

6. Amber Cole 5-06.00

6. Emily Jensen 5-06.00

 

Long Jump:

6. Evan Grove 13-02.00
9. Virgil Laznicka 11-08.50

10. Nelson Cole 11-08.00

18. Justus Fisher 10-09.00

19. Luke Erickson 10-08.50

22. Isaiah Johnson 10-01.00

 

2. Savannah Lussier 12-06.75

5. Nevaeh Sabouathone 11-10.00

29. Valla O’Loughlin 9-07.00

24. Shayle Turner 8-07.00

 

Triple Jump

1. Koby Phongsavath 30-05.00

3. Nelson Cole 25-10.50

4. Victor Anselmo 23-09.50

 

3. Angel Phommachan 26-03.50

 

Shot Put:

1. Jacob Davis 38-00.00

 

10. Shayle Turner 19-09.00

 

Discus Throw:

5. Jacob Davis 88-07

 

9. Sarah McFarlane 50-09

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Emily Jensen and Victor Anselmo

Section 8A Subsection, Crookston, 5-23-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. East Grand Forks 159

2. Roseau 136

3. Crookston 98.5

4. BGMR Freeze 76.5

5. West Marshall 69

6. Fisher/EFF Sacred Heart/C 62

7. Warroad 42

8. Red Lake County 40

9. Grygla-Gatzke 12

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. Crookston 151

2. West Marshall 139.5

3. East Grand Forks 111

4. Red Lake County 93.50

5. Roseau 72

6. Warroad 50.5

7. Kittson County Central 31

8. Fisher/EGF Sacred Heart/C 22.5

9. BGMR Freeze 22

10. Grygla-Gatzke 3

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

8. Willy George 12.27

12. Koby Phongsavath 12.43

22. Davis Tran 13.59

 

4. Kelby Goulet 13.58

20. Savannah Lussier 14.95

20. Angel Phommachan 14.95

 

200 Meter Dash:

5. Dylan Cain 24.73

17. Davis Tran 27.83

21. Victor Anselmo 31.37

 

2. Kelby Goulet 27.75

11. Sarah McFarlane 30.15

22. Grace Eichenberger 31.28

 

400 Meter Dash:

4. Dylan Cain 56.70

19. Evan Grove 1:05.55

 

1. Kelby Goulet 59.98  *New School Record

     (Previous record: 2009 Deidre Hahn 60.48)

19. Tereza Hruba 1:13.88

 

800 Meter Run:

5. Sam Moorhead 2:12.79

8. Zach Heppner 2:19.62

 

11. Emily Jensen 2:55.38

16. Kamarra Brunelle 3:12.39

17. Amber Cole 3:15.51

 

1600 Meter Run:

4. Zach Heppner 5:06.46

11. Owen Marvin 5:47.00

 

3. Emma Brunelle 5:38.52

10. Becca Heppner 6:01.98

17. Rachael Heppner 6:17.38

 

3200 Meter Run:

2. Emma Brunelle 12:15.32

6. Becca Heppner 13:17.78

 

110 Meter Hurdles:

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

11. Grace Eichenberger 18.90

16. Elizabeth Grove 19.25

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

18. Elizabeth Grove 1:03.34

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

8. Savannah Lussier, Tory Hjermstad, Angel Phommachan, Nevaeh Sabouathone 57.90

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay:

4. Dylan Cain, Koby Phongsavath, Tommy Vilayphone, Willy George 1:39.59

 

7. Sarah McFarlane, Angel Phommachan, Tory Hjermstad, Tereza Hruba 2:06.23

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

7. Evan Grove, Jacob Davis, Maks Crompton, Victor Anselmo  4:45.50

 

3. Emily Jensen, Tereza Hruba, Rachael Heppner, Sarah McFarlane 4:59.03

 

4 x 800 Meter Relay:

6. Jacob Davis, Owen Marvin, Victor Anselmo, Maks Crompton 11:05.86

 

8. Emily Jensen, Kamarra Brunelle, Valla O’LoughlinRachael Heppner 12:09.88

 

High Jump:

6. Grace Eichenberger 4-05.00

 

Pole Vault:

 

Long Jump:

6. Tommy Vilayphone 18-08.75

 

19. Savannah Lussier 12-04.75

20. Elizabeth Grove 11-11.25

 

Triple Jump

10. Victor Anselmo 25-09.00

 

10. Angel Phommachan 28-04.50

11. Grace Eichenberger 28-03.50

14. Elizabeth Grove 27-09.00

 

Shot Put:

3. Lucas Garbe 39-00.00

6. Denton Falcon 37-07.00

22. Jacob Davis 31-02.00

 

16. Katelyn Crowe 24-03.00

21. Valla O’Loughlin 21-02.00

23. Shayle Turner 19-10.00

 

Discus Throw:

14. Lucas Garbe 92-01.00   

22. Denton Falcon 71-11.00

23. Jacob Davis 64-11.00

 

17. Katelyn Crowe 68-01.00

23. Valla O’Loughlin 60-05.00

26. Shayle Turner 47-02.00

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Dylan Cain, Emma Brunelle and Kelby Goulet

 

Runners advancing to Section Meet, Warren, 6-4-16:

Dylan Cain, Zach Heppner, Lucas Garbe, Tommy Vilayphone, Emma Brunelle, Kelby Goulet, Becca Heppner, Grace Eichenberger

Warroad Junior High Meet, 5-24-16

 

Male Team Rankings:

1. West Marshall 116

2. Roseau 96

3. Warroad 76.5

4. Bigfork 70

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 51

6. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 44.5

 

Female Team Rankings:

1. West Marshall 149.5

2. Warroad 119.5

3. Roseau 82

4. Lake of the Woods/Rainy River 65

5. Northome/Kelliher/Blackduck 8

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

8. Conner Adams 13.70

15. Virgil Laznicka 14.40

23. William Johnson 15.60

24. Nelson Cole 15.70

24. Justus Fisher 15.70

29. Luke Erickson 16.50

30. Alex Hanson 16.80

31. Isaiah Johnson 17.20

   

8. Catherine Thompson 14.80

12. Savannah Lussier 15.10

18. Mikayla Melhorn 15.30

19. Nevaeh Sabouathone 15.40

30. Emily Jensen 16.30

32. Kamarra Brunelle 16.60

36. Amber Cole 16.90

 

200 Meter Dash:

1. Koby Phongsavath 26.10

4. Jett Shoen 27.80

10. Arthur Phosy 30.50

13. Victor Anselmo 31.10

17. Luke Erickson 33.40

 

10. Angel Phommachan 31.80

11. Catherine Thompson 32.00

16. Nevaeh Sabouathone 34.60

18. Kamarra Brunelle 35.40

  

400 Meter Dash:

2. Jett Shoen 1:00.80

4. Jacob Davis 1:04.60

5. Evan Grove 1:05.20

7. Victor Anselmo 1:08.60

9. Arthur Phosy 1:09.30

15. Alex Hanson 1:23.00

 

6. Sarah McFarlane 1:11.70

 

800 Meter Run:

3. Owen Marvin 2:39.27

 

3. Rachael Heppner 2:59.16

4. Emily Jensen 2:59.61

5. Valla O’Loughlin 3:00.26

12. Shayle Turner 3:33.99

 

1600 Meter Run:

3. Owen Marvin 5:47.43

4. Emmett Marvin 6:02.79

6. William Johnson 6:18.15

7. Alex Hanson 6:25.21

 

1. Becca Heppner 6:00.36

2. Rachael Heppner 6:05.94

7. Emily Jensen 6:26.62

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Koby Phongsavath 15.60 *new JH record

2. Keagan Lunos 16.90

8. Emmett Marvin 20.20

 

5. Angel Phommachan 23.00

7. Amber Cole 23.80

 

300 Meter Hurdles:

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay:

1. Jett Shoen, Koby Phongsavath, Keagan Lunos, Arthur Phosy 51.40 *new JH record

6. Virgil Laznicka, Conner Adams, Nelson Cole, Luke Erickson 1:01.70

7. Isaiah Johnson, Justus Fisher, William Johnson, Emmett Marvin 1:04.20

 

4. Angel Phommachan, Catherine Thompson, Nevaeh Sabouathone, Savannah Lussier 57.90

 

4 x 200 Meter Relay

5. Sarah McFarlane, Mikayla Melhorn, Tereza Hruba, Savannah Lussier 2:05.80

 

4 x 400 Meter Relay:

4. Evan Grove, Owen Marvin, Victor Anselmo, Jacob Davis 4:39.60

 

3. Rachael Heppner, Kamarra Brunelle, Amber Cole, Tereza Hruba 5:26.70

 

High Jump:

1. Keagan Lunos 5-02.00

4. Jett Shoen 4-10.00

     Evan Grove 4-06.00

     Virgil Laznicka 4-04.00

     Arthur Phosy 4-04.00

     Conner Adams 4-04.00

     Nelson Cole 4-00.00

 

3. Tereza Hruba 3-10.00

6. Catherine Thompson 3-08.00

 

Pole Vault:

3. Kamarra Brunelle 6-00.00

4. Emily Jensen 5-06.00

5. Amber Cole 5-00.00

 

Long Jump:

2. Keagan Lunos 16-08.00

4. Koby Phongsavath 14-09.00

     Evan Grove 12-11.50

     Nelson Cole 11-07.00

     Justus Fisher 11-06.00

     Luke Erickson 11-01.00

     Isaiah Johnson 9-02.50

 

3. Angel Phommachan 12-05.00

     Savannah Lussier 11-10.00

     Nevaeh Sabouathone 11-04.00

     Valla O’Loughlin 9-06.00

     Shayle Turner 8-10.00

 

Shot Put:

3. Jacob Davis 34-04.00

 

     Valla O’Loughlin 23-05.00

     Shayle Turner 20-09.50

 

Discus Throw:

     Jacob Davis 74-03.00

 

     Valla O’Loughlin 48-03.00

     Shayle Turner 45-09.00

 

Tracksters of the Meet:

Amber Cole and Evan Grove

 

New Junior High Track Records:

Triple Jump: Koby Phongsavath 32-02.00
Previous Record 2001 Ryan Orvis 31-10.25

100 Meter Hurdles: Koby Phongsavath 15.6
Previous Record 2000 Jason Hilligoss 16.0

4x100 Meter Relay:
Keagan Lunos, Arthur Phosy, Koby Phongsavath, Jett Shoen 51.4

Previous Record 2010 Ryder Eklie, Quincy George, Kruzer Lunos, Alex Perius 51.8

 

Section 8A Track and Field Championship, Warren, 6-4-16

 

Warroad Results:

 

100 Meter Dash:

4. Kelby Goulet 13.24

 

200 Meter Dash:

3. Kelby Goulet 27.25

 

400 Meter Dash:

3. Dylan Cain 53.11

1. Kelby Goulet 59.94  *Reset a New School Record!

 

1600 Meter Run:

4. Zach Heppner 4:57.49

5. Emma Brunelle 5:44.42

 

3200 Meter Run:

4. Emma Brunelle 12:23.32
10. Becca Heppner 12:41.61

 

High Jump:

15. Grace Eichenberger 4-05.00

 

Runner advancing to State Meet, Hamlin University, June 10th and 11th

Kelby Goulet in the 400 m dash!

 

2016 Track and Field Awards:
Girl's Most Valuable: Emma Brunelle and Kelby Goulet
Girl's Most Improved: Angel Phommachan

Boy's Most Valuable: Dylan Cain
Boy's Most Improved:  Koby Phongsavath

2016 Sportsperson of the Year: Rick McBride 

Congratulations to Kelby Goulet who represented Warroad at the State Track and Field Championships held at Hamlin University on June 9th and 10th.  Kelby qualified on Friday in the 400m dash preliminaries and finished 6th in the finals on Friday with a time of 58.62.  Kelby had a great season improving her time in each of her last four races.  Congratulations also to Emma Brunelle who earned Academic All-State.

           Warroad Warrior

 

 Girls Track & Field Records

100 M High Hurdles                     16.17 **             Kailee Ogden                              2011

                                                     

100 M Dash                                  12.45 **             Deidre Hahn                               2013

 

800 M Relay                                 1:47.56 **   Kristine Heppner, Kailee Ogden,     2007

                                                                          Samantha Laznicka, Nikki Laufman

 

1600 M Run                                 5:27.90 **          Lynn Astrup                              2010

 

400 M Relay                                 51.73 **           Nikki Laufman, Kailee Ogden,     2008

                                                                          Bailey Wells, Samantha Laznicka

 

400 M Dash                                  58.62 **             Kelby Goulet                             2016

 

300 M Int. Hurdles                       47.15 **             Karina Estling                            1990

                                                     

800 M Run                                   2:26.12 **          Nikki Laufman                           2005

 

200 M Dash                                  25.46 **             Deidre Hahn                               2013

 

3200 M Run                                 11:54.2               Lynn Astrup                              2010

 

1600 M Relay                               4:12.19 **          Layla Reinhart, Holly Carlson, 1990

                                                                                 Heidi Vickerman, Karina Estling

 

Discus                                           128’ 2”               Karla Schue                                2004

 

High Jump                                    5’ 6”                   Deidre Hahn                               2013

 

Pole Vault                                     9’ 0”                   Steph DeMars                           2003

                                                                                 Kayla Colden                             2010

Shot Put                                        36’ 8 ¾”             Karla Schue                                2003

 

Triple Jump                                  32’ 1”                 Becca Bahnmiller                       2005

 

Long Jump                                    17’ 8 1/2”           Deidre Hahn                               2013

 

3200 M Relay                               10:05.56 **        Lindsay Fast. Madison Goulet, 2012

** Fully Automatic Timing                                     Gretta Brunelle, Susy Heppner

Revised 7/3/2013
                                                          Warroad Warrior

 

                                      Boys Track & Field Records (Starting 1985)

 

110 M High Hurdles                     15.50 **             Jason Hilligoss                           2003

 

100 M Dash                                  11.45 **             Bea Sabouathone                        2002

                                                      11.3                    Alex Perius                                 2012

800 M Relay                                 1:35.67 **          Johnny Sysourath, Joe Yanok,  2003

                                                                                 Steve Demmerly, Justin Heppner

 

1600 M Run                                 4:16.17 **          Moses Heppner                         2009

 

400 M Relay                                 45.50 **             Johnny Sysourath, Bona Seng,  2002

                                                                                 Thev Sabouathone, Bea Sabouathone

 

400 M Dash                                  51.06**              Josiah Head                                2007

 

300 M Int. Hurdles                       40.92 **             Matt Jensen                               1998

 

800 M Run                                   1:54.66 **          Eric Palmquist                            2003

 

200 M Dash                                  22.96 **             Bea Sabouathone                        2002

 

3200 M Run                                 9:38.91 **          Joe Heppner                              2003

 

1600 M Relay                               3:34.72 **          Josiah Head, Joe Yanok,            2003

                                                                                 Eric Palmquist, Wayne Knight

 

Discus                                           156’                    Kent Larson                               1999

 

High Jump                                    6’ 4”                   Jake Bahnmiller                          2007

 

Pole Vault                                     14’ 4”                 David Hahn                                2006

 

Shot Put                                        50’ 2”                 Jeff Perkins                                2001

 

Triple Jump                                  43’ 1”                 Jake Bahnmiller                          2007

                                                     

Long Jump                                    21’ 6”                 Bea Sabouathone                        2001

 

3200 M Relay                               8:05.18 **          Wayne Knight, Joe Heppner,    2002

                                                                                 Eric Palmquist, Josiah Heppner

**Fully Automatic Timing

Revised 7/3/2013

Boys Junior High Track Records:

Long Jump:  2000
Johnny Sysourath  17’5”

Shot Put:  1997
Matt Aker 44’4”

Discus:  2013            
Cameron Phrakonekham  128‘ 9”      

High Jump:  2010               
Kruzer Lunos 5’10”        

Triple Jump:  2001         2016
Ryan Orvis 31’10.25”    *Koby Phongsavath 32’2”

Pole Vault:  2012                    
Quincy George  12’6”        

100 m Dash:  2014                    
Willy George 11.9                

100 m Hurdles:  2000    2016
Jason Hilligoss 16.0      *Koby Phongsavath 15.6  

200 m Dash:  2000
Johnny Sysourath 24.3

300 m Hurdles:  2012        
Anthony Paradis 45.2                

400 m Dash:  2004
Josiah Head 53.97

800 m Dash:  2005
Eric Mohrbacher 2:07.7

1600 m Run:  2005
Moses Heppner 4:35.1

4x100 m Relay:  2010
Ryder Eklie, Quincy George, Kruzer Lunos, Alex Perius  51.8
*2016 Keagan Lunos, Arthur Phosy, Koby Phongsavath, Jett Shoen 51.4

4x200 m Relay:   2012
Quincy George, Willy George, Anthony Paradis, Kirk Pearson 1:48.3

4x400 m Relay:  2005
Moses Heppner, Johnny Phommavonga, Eric Mohrbacher, Alex Johnston 3:54.9

Girls Junior High Track Records:

Long Jump:  2010                  
Deidre Hahn  15’ 10”    

Shot Put:  2001
Karla Schue 31’2”

Discus:  2015
Lexi Syverson    91’2”

High Jump:  2010        
Deidre Hahn 5’1”        

Triple Jump:  2008
Michelle Erickson  29’ 3”

Pole Vault:  2002
Stephanie DeMars 9’

100 m Dash:  2010            
Deidre Hahn 12.5        

100 m Hurdles:  2003
Stephanie Friesner 17.3

200 m Dash:  2009    
Deidre Hahn  27.5

300 m Hurdles:  2006
Jenna Thompson 53.2

400 m Dash:  2010           2015 (TIED)    
Deidre Hahn  1:02.6          Kelby Goulet 1:02.6

800 m Dash:  2005
Nikki Laufman 2:34.7

1600 m Run:  2010        
Lynn Astrup 5:32.4        

4x100 m Relay:  1996
Abby Ekman, Robbin Hedden, Sheena Estling, Kari Kopecky 56.6

4x200 m Relay:  2005
Sam Reinert, Nikki Laufman, Billye Nelson, Samantha Laznicka 1:57.2

4x400 m Relay:  2003
Kristine Heppner, Samantha Laznicka, Stephanie Friesner, Tammi Peterson 4:32.0